Texas Statutory Durable Power of Attorney (Immediate or Upon Disability)
[…] A form that is acceptable under the statute is additionally shown below, and a professionally formatted version is included with the purchased version of this form set.
Governing Law: The requirements of a proper durable power of attorney in Texas are codified in Tex. Estates Code § 751.001 et seq. and § 752.001 et seq.
Grant of Specific Authority: Texas law permits modifying the statutory form to grant certain additional authority. Specifically, Tex. Estates Code § 752.052, provides, "The statutory durable power of attorney may be modified to allow the principal to grant the agent the specific authority described by Section 751.031(b)" by including certain statutory language. For the convenience of our website visitors, the PublicLegal editors have already embedded the supplementary statutory language into our version of this form, under the heading, "GRANT OF SPECIFIC AUTHORITY (OPTIONAL)."