Ohio 3-Day Notice to Leave due to Nonpayment of Rent
[…] This notice must inform the tenant that they are in default of their rental agreement due to nonpayment of rent and that they have three days to vacate the premises. Using specific language required under Ohio law, this notice must inform the tenant that they are being asked to vacate the premises and that failure to do so may result in an eviction action.
Service of Notice
The notice must be served to the tenant in a manner that is considered legally sufficient. Under Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1923.04(A), the notice may be served "by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at the defendant's usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted." A statutorily compliant Affidavit of Service, included with your purchase of PublicLegal's 3-day notice to leave form, helps to establish proper notice delivery.
Eviction Proceedings